Privacy

Queensland has privacy legislation which applies to the Queensland public sector - the Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act). The IP Act contains privacy principles which set out how agencies may and must handle personal information. Personal information means any information about an identifiable person.


Website

QHRC is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users. We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, this website, are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

As a general rule, we do not collect personal information about you when you visit our site. When you visit our site to read or download information, our web measurement tool and Internet Service Providers record only anonymous information for statistical purposes including:

  • your server and IP address
  • the name of the top level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)
  • the type of browser used
  • the date and time you accessed the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited.

These statistics provide information to assist us to make improvements to the content and structure of our website.

We may also collect personal information that you choose to give us via online forms, blog comments or by email for example:

  • You may subscribe to electronic mailing lists and RSS feeds.
  • You may subscribe to participate in blog discussions.
  • You may register to participate in training or an event through our online forms.
  • You may also make lodge a complaint under the Anti-Discrimination Act 1991 or about service you have received using online forms provided by QHRC .

Back to top

Email

Your email address details will not be added to a mailing list (unless you so request), nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes.

Back to top

Cookies

Cookies are text files that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies allow websites to recognise you as you browse their website.

QHRC uses Google Analytics to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information for the purpose of providing statistical reporting.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside of Australia. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. If you are logged in to the QHRC website, information about your user account is NOT linked to data recorded by Google Analytics and is NOT provided to Google.

Information gathered using the Google Analytics cookie includes:

  • the number of visitors to QHRC's website
  • how visitors arrive at QHRC 's website, for example, did they type the address in directly, follow a link from another webpage, or arrive via a search engine?
  • the number of times each page is viewed and for how long
  • time and date of visit
  • geographical location of the visitor
  • information about what browser was used to view the QHRC's website and the operating system of the computer
  • information about whether the browser supports Java and Flash
  • the speed of the user's internet connection.

Back to top

Public records

Email correspondence, blog comments and information provided via webforms can constitute public records and can be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation. Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information collected via our website for the purposes for which it was given to us and for related, internal management purposes.

We do not share personal information about you with other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you'd expect us to, or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement, or for the protection of public revenue.

Back to top

Security

We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. However, this site does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the Internet.

Back to top

Personal information

Personal information about complainants, respondents and third parties is obtained in the course of managing a complaint made under the Anti-Discrimination Act 1991 (the Act).

The QHRC collects personal information for the purposes of determining whether complaints come under the Act, and if so, to try to resolve them.

If a complaint is covered by the Act, the QHRC must inform the people and organisations that are the subject of the complaint as soon as possible after receiving it. This will usually include providing the parties with a copy of the complaint and other documents.

If a complaint is covered by the Act, the commission must inform the people and organisations the subject of the complaint as soon as possible after receiving it. This will usually include providing the parties with a copy of the complaint and other documents.

If the complaint is resolved by written agreement, the commission must file the agreement with the Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal (QCAT).  If the complaint is referred to QCAT the commission will provide the complaint and other documents to QCAT.

Background demographic information about complaint parties will be used for research and to improve service delivery. In using this information, names will remain confidential.

The Commission may publish a case note based on a complaint, but it will not include names or any identifying information.

Back to top

Personal information - general enquiries

People are able to access the QHRC information service to discuss potential complaints they may be able to make under the Act or to make general enquiries.

The information collected will usually include name, contact details and broad demographic information. Provision of the information is voluntary.

The information is collected and used to provide resources to the enquirer and to compile relevant statistics for internal use to improve services and publication (in a de-identified form).

Back to top

Personal information - training

People contact the QHRC to make enquiries about training and may participate in training courses conducted by the QHRC .

The information collected will usually include name, contact details and employment details about people in connection with training activities. Persons who attend training courses or who contact the QHRC with an enquiry about training are asked to supply personal information that facilitates the conduct of training.

The information is collected and used solely for the purpose of conducting training and improving the training service provided by the QHRC and to compile relevant statistics for internal use and publication (in a de-identified form).

Back to top

Personal information - CCTV footage (Brisbane office)

People visiting the QHRC premises in Brisbane may be video recorded by way of CCTV. The QHRC makes these recordings to assist with ensuring the safety and security of the premises, staff and other visitors. The CCTV footage is deleted periodically.Queensland Government Security staff responsible for monitoring and maintaining the security of the building may access this footage, as well as the Manager, Corporate Services. A copy may be provided to the Queensland Police Service for the purpose of assessing or investigation the possible commission of an offense.

Back to top

Personal information  - human resource management

Personal information about our staff is received or collected in the course of conducting human resource management functions.

Employee records may consist of personnel, payroll, recruitment, performance appraisal and other records. The information collected may include name, date of birth, occupation, address, next of kin, medical information, relationship details, details of pay and allowances, disciplinary investigations and records of IT system usage.

The information is used for the QHRC 's internal human resource management functions including assessing whether staff are complying with policies and procedures. It is also used to protect the QHRC IT systems and maintain computer and network system performance and security.

The information is available to the Commissioner, Deputy Commissioner, Manager Corporate Services, Managers with relevant supervisory responsibilities and staff with relevant HR responsibilities. The QHRC 's IT officers and consultants may have access to information concerning internet and email usage and security.

Back to top

Personal information - recruitment

Personal information about potential employees is received or collected in the course recruitment .

Recruitment records may consist of applications for employment with the QHRC, records relating to referee checks, interview notes and selection panel assessments.

The information is collected and used solely for the purpose of selecting employees. It may be accessed by staff appointed to sit on selection panels, the delegate responsible for approving appointments and any officer assisting with the administrative functions associated with staff recruitment.

Applications for employment may be disclosed to third parties forming part of a selection panel. Relevant details about a person's application may be disclosed to a person's nominated referees in the event their application warrants a referee check. Information about the selection panel's assessment of the successful applicant may be disclosed to other applicants as part of a feedback process, but otherwise this information is not further disclosed without the consent of the individual.

Back to top

Accessing or amending your personal information

A person can apply to us to access and/or amend their own personal information unless access is restricted by law. Personal information can be amended if it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading.

Personal information cannot be accessed by others, except as provided for by the IP Act and the Right to Information Act 2009 (RTI Act), or as required by other legislation. The IP Act is used to process applications that seek access to information that is solely the applicant's personal information. The RTI Act is used to process applications that request access to a mixture of personal and non-personal information. An application fee is payable for applications made under the RTI Act.  More information about the operation of the RTI Act can be accessed at the Queensland government Right to Information website.

If you want to access or amend your own personal information, you can make an application under the Information Privacy Act 2009 in the approved form.

There is no applicable fee to do this.

Please note that evidence of identity (for example, passport, birth certificate, driver licence) is required within 10 days of your application. A photocopy of a document must be certified as being a correct copy of the original by either a lawyer, notary public, commissioner for declarations, or a justice of the peace.

Send the completed form to:

Privacy Officer,
Queensland Human Rights Commission,
PO Box 15565,
City East QLD 4002

or email to privacy@qhrc.qld.gov.au.

If you are unable to download or access the form in this format (PDF) please contact the Commission's Privacy Officer by phone 1300 130 670 or email: privacy@qhrc.qld.gov.au.

Back to top

Making a privacy complaint

If you believe that we have not handled your personal information in accordance with the IP Act, you may make a complaint to us.  For information on how to make a complaint, and how your complaint will be handled, refer to our Resolving Client Service Factsheet.  These can be found on the Service Feedback page.

If you have any questions, you should contact the Privacy Contact Officer using the contact details provided in the 'Accessing or amending your personal information' section of this page.

If you do not agree with our decision, or you have not received a decision from us after 45 days, you may appeal in writing to the Office of the Information Commissioner.  Access more information on the Information Commissioner's privacy complaints process .

Back to top

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites. QHRC is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites.